[Peace-discuss] Resisters in court tomorrow
[…] United States, are as follows:

1.      “On August 10, 2008, defendant received a violation notice for
trespassing in violation of Monroe County Ordinance 20-10, as adopted
by U.S.C.§13(a).” This allegation is not contested and by itself
obligates the court to dismiss the government’s motion. The fact that
I was charged and ultimately convicted of a Monroe County Ordinance as
adopted by U.S.C.§13(a) requires that any sentence or punishment meted
out be in accord with Monroe County Ordinances. Those ordinances have
specific provisions for nonpayment of fines that differ from 18
U.S.C.§3614 and that do not allow the court to impose the sentence
requested by the government. Please note this from U.S.C.§13: “(a)
Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter
reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, or on,
above, or below any portion of the territorial sea of the United
States not within the jurisdiction of any State, Commonwealth,
territory, possession, or district is guilty of any act or omission
which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress,
would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of
the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is
situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or
omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like
punishment.” (emphasis added). I ask the court to take notice that the
government’s motion is clearly not a request for a contempt order and
should not be treated as such.

2.      “On January 12, 2009, defendant was convicted after a bench
trial.” I and the other defendants convicted in this case were